ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 785D Viscount HK-1058 San Andrés
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 July 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 785D Viscount
Operator:Aerolíneas TAO
Registration: HK-1058
MSN: 380
First flight: 1958-05-09 (14 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: None
Location:145 km (90.6 mls) SE of San Andrés (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Flightnumber:511
Narrative:
Aerolíneas TAO flight 511 was en route from San Andrés Island to Bogotá, Colombia when a TAO employee entered the cockpit and shot the captain. A fight ensued with the co-pilot and the assailant was overpowered and the injured co-pilot safely landed at Cartagena-Crespo Airport at 18:46 hours.
The captain sustained fatal injuries.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Tiempo 19 July 1972, p1+2B

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Andrés Island Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 1201 km (751 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org