ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DME Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 12 August 1972
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DME
MSN: 10175
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:24087
Cycles:20130
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) S of Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gwalior Airport (GWL/VIGR), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
The first ILS approach to Delhi was abandoned. On the second attempt the pilot descended below the Minimum Descent Altitude (MDA) while preoccupied with trying to fly below the cloud base. When he realized the mistake he initiated a go-around with wrong flap settings and undercarriage down. The F-27 collided with terrain.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
» Willem Wendt

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gwalior Airport to Delhi-Palam Airport as the crow flies is 274 km (171 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 42nd loss
  • 27th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 36th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org