ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27 TC-KOC Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 August 1972
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-KOC
MSN: 81
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bursa Airport (BTZ/LTBE), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber:TK012
Narrative:
The Fairchild F-27 carried out a gear-up landing on runway 06/24 at Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport, Turkey. The airplane was considered damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Facebook TÜRK HAVA YOLLARI RETRO CAFE

Photos

photo of Fairchild-F-27-TC-KOC
accident date: 18-08-1972
type: Fairchild F-27
registration: TC-KOC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bursa Airport to Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport as the crow flies is 84 km (52 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org