ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 785D Viscount HK-1058 Camagüey Airport (CMW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 August 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 785D Viscount
Operator:Aerolíneas TAO
Registration: HK-1058
MSN: 380
First flight: 1958-05-09 (14 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Camagüey Airport (CMW) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
A Vickers Viscount, operated by Aerolíneas TAO, was hijacked en route between Neiva Airport (NVA) and Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) at 10:15 local time.
Four hijackers demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The flight first headed for Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA) where it landed at 11:50. After refuelling the airplane continued to Camagüey Airport (CMW), Cuba where it landed at 16:30.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 26 Aug. 1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Neiva Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 231 km (145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org