ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) 9N-RF10 Panchkhal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 September 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Nepalese Air Force
Registration: 9N-RF10
MSN: 9950
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Panchkhal (   Nepal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Narrative:
The C-47 was on a paratroop training flight when it contacted high tension wires near a highway and crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4104th loss
  • 1626th fatal accident
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nepal
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org