Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-8-53 JA8013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330369

Date:Sunday 24 September 1972
Time:06:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-53
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8013
MSN: 45681/214
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bombay-Juhu Airport -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-8-53 passenger plane, registered JA8013, was damaged beyond repair in runway excursion accident at Bombay-Juhu Airport, India. There were no fatalities.
Japan Air Lines flight JL472 was an international service from Frankfurt (FRA), Germany to Tokyo, Japan with en route stops at Rome, Italy, Beirut (BEY), Lebanon, Tehran (THR), Iran, and Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM), India.
The crew were cleared for a visual approach and landing on runway 09 at Bombay's (now named Mumbai) Santacruz Airport. Instead of landing at Santacruz Airport, the airplane touched down on runway 08 of nearby Juhu Airport. The runway length at Juhu just 1143 m, which was insufficient for the airplane to stop.
The aircraft overran the runway and went through a ditch. A fire broke out.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location