ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP registration unknown Tula Airport (TYA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 October 1972
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tula Airport (TYA) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tula Airport (TYA/UUWV), Russia
Destination airport:Tula Airport (TYA/UUWV), Russia
Narrative:
A Soviet Air Force An-12 was approaching Tula in near minima weather. The airplane was transporting military personnel to Tula for an exercise. Ground surveillance radar had failed, so the air traffic controller was not aware of the exact position of the aircraft. On approach the airplane collided with another An-12 which was on a local training flight. There were no survivors.

Sources:
» Airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org