ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4) registration unknown Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 1 December 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4)
Operator:Vietnam Air Force - VNAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) N of Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM), Vietnam
Destination airport:Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB/VVTH), Vietnam
Narrative:
A twin-engined transport plane, identified as a "Caribou C-47" crashed in bad weather while on approach to Tuy Hoa Airport.
Lieutenant General Tr?n Thanh Phong, Chief of the South Vietnamese pacification program was killed in the accident.

Sources:
» The Straits Times 2 December 1972, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport to Tuy Hoa Airport as the crow flies is 137 km (86 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org