Accident Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules 64-0558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330315

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0558
MSN: 4059
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km N of Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbia-McEntire Air National Guard Base, SC (MMT/KMMT)
Destination airport:Columbia-McEntire Air National Guard Base, SC (MMT/KMMT)
Narrative:
During a training exercise, a Convair F-102A Delta Dagger jet fighter (56-1517) was trying to intercept the C-130. Both aircraft collided and crashed.

Sources:

Florence Morning News December 6,1972

Location