ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10R EC-BID Funchal Airport (FNC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 March 1973
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10R
Operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-BID
MSN: 228
First flight: 1967-06-29 (5 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Funchal Airport (FNC) (   Portugal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU), Portugal
Narrative:
Struck the water during the approach. The aircraft sank to a depth of 100 m. Apparently the aircraft stalled when was turning to the final of runway 06, followed by a spiral and a nose dive at very low altitude with no chance for recovery.
There were three crew members on board: a Captain, a First Officer and a Line Check Captain. The airplane was due to fly continue to Paris from Funchal.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Photos

photo of Caravelle-10R-EC-BID
accident date: 05-03-1973
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10R
registration: EC-BID

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Funchal Airport as the crow flies is 1451 km (907 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org