ASN Aircraft accident North American Sabreliner 40 N9503Z Blaine, MN
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 7 March 1973
Time:06:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Sabreliner 40
Operator:Ziegler Inc
Registration: N9503Z
MSN: 282-10
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Blaine, MN (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN (HIB/KHIB), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed following uncontrolled descent from cruise altitude; destroyed by fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org