Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 31 May 1973 |
Time: | 21:58 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2A8 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-EAM |
MSN: | 20486/279 |
First flight: | 1971-03-26 (2 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 58 |
Total: | Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 65 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 6 km (3.8 mls) from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) ( India)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India |
Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India |
Flightnumber: | IC440 |
Narrative:The Boeing 737 named "Saranga" collided with high tension wires during an NDB instrument approach, crashed and caught fire. The visibility was below minima, but the pilot continued the approach, descended below minimum descent altitude and selected 40deg. flaps without sighting the runway.
The plane had taken off from Madras at 19:15.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
» Deccan Herald
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madras Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 1751 km (1094 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.