ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 785D Viscount HK-1061 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 June 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 785D Viscount
Operator:Aerolíneas TAO
Registration: HK-1061
MSN: 327
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Photos

photo of Vickers-785D-Viscount-HK-1061
accident date: 07-06-1973
type: Vickers 785D Viscount
registration: HK-1061

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org