Mid-air collision Accident Boeing 727-61 N127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330130

Date:Friday 27 July 1973
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-61
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N127
MSN: 19176/290
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Yukon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a private Cessna 172K aircraft, N78297. The small plane crashed, killing all 3 on board. The Boeing 727 landed safely at Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid other aircraft
FACTOR(S):
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
personnel - traffic control personnel: other

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location