ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 F-BSUM Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport (SXB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 August 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BSUM
MSN: 10447
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:13214
Cycles:16439
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport (SXB) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport (SXB/LFST), France
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on landing. F-BSUM was rebuilt with provisional msn 10506.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27500-F-BSUM
accident date: 11-08-1973
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
registration: F-BSUM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org