ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 720-023B OD-AFR Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 August 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 720-023B
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-AFR
MSN: 18018/157
First flight: 1960-08-17 (13 years )
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV) (   Israel)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
A male hijacker entered the cockpit armed with two guns while the aircraft passed overhead Cyprus. He demanded to be flown to Lod. The hijacker was overpowered by policemen on the ground at Lod Airport.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Het Parool 17-8-1973

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Benghazi-Benina International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 1422 km (889 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org