ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) XV-NIE Quang Ngai
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 November 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: XV-NIE
MSN: 26355/14910
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) NNW of Quang Ngai (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Quang Ngai Airport (XNG), Vietnam
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47B, XV-NIE, operated on a passenger flight from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport to Quang Ngai Airport, Vietnam.
The flight took off at 00:35 with an ETA at Quang Ngai of 02:50 hours. While en route, the Quang Ngai was flooded. Attempts by Saigon ACC to contact the aircraft after 02:00 hours all failed.
The aircraft was found to have struck the nearly vertical wall of a mountain, at an elevation of about 400 m, 20 km NNW of Quang-Ngai. The location of the wreckage suggested that the flight crew got lost and flew too low in a mountainous area while attempting to reach the nearby airport of Chu Lai, 8 km ENE of the wreckage site.

Probable Cause:

Probable Causes:
Pilot factor - the pilot-in-command flew VFR in IMC in an attempt to divert to an alternative airport.
Contributing factor - Adverse weather conditions.

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Quang Ngai Airport as the crow flies is 528 km (330 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4142nd loss
  • 1642nd fatal accident
  • 71st worst accident (at the time)
  • 81st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org