Accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330016

Date:Sunday 16 December 1973
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-124V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-45061
MSN: 4351406
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:14903 hours
Cycles:13832 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-20P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Karacharovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The Tu-124 was descending towards Moscow when, at 8000 m, a short circuit occurred in the elevator trim system. The horizontal stabilizer moved to a position which put the Tupolev in a dive and a resulting spin. The crew brought the plane under control at an altitude of about 2000 m. Because of a loss of situational awareness and a gyro that had failed due to loads sustained in the dive, he crew again lost control of the airplane. They were unable to regain control and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location