ASN Aircraft accident North American Sabreliner 40 N34W Midland, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 January 1974
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Sabreliner 40
Operator:Midwest Oil Corp.
Registration: N34W
MSN: 282-47
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Midland, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midland (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Entered high-speed dive during climb; dove into the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org