ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar HK-1146 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 January 1974
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-1146
MSN: 18-2327
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft had carried out several takeoffs and landings at Flandes for co-pilot type training. During the last takeoff the landing gear failed to retract. The Lodestar returned to Bogotá were a flapless landing was carried out on runway 12. Braking attempts proved ineffective, causing the plane to depart the runway, coming to rest in a drainage ditch.
It appeared that a pressure line in the hydraulic system was broken in the right landing gear well, causing a leak of hydraulic fluid.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» Aviation News 15-2-1974
» El Tiempo 6 January 1974, p9B

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org