ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12A BL740 Chennai Airport (MAA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 January 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12A
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: BL740
MSN: 2401406
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft lost directional control after one engine failed on take off. It hit a culvert and broke up.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» bharat-rakshak.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org