ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47B (DC-3) 6162 Vila Cabral Airport (VXC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 January 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47B (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6162
MSN: 25579/14134
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vila Cabral Airport (VXC) (   Mozambique)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mueda Airport (MUD/FQMD), Mozambique
Destination airport:Vila Cabral Airport (VXC/FQLC), Mozambique
Narrative:
Crash-landed after having been hit by gun fire. Vila Cabral is now named Lichinga.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

photo of Douglas-VC-47B-6162
accident date: 08-01-1974
type: Douglas VC-47B (DC-3)
registration: 6162

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mueda Airport to Vila Cabral Airport as the crow flies is 497 km (311 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org