Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 10 January 1974 |
Time: | 16:55 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4 |
Operator: | Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM |
Registration: | TAM-52 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
Total: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 30 km (18.8 mls) NE of La Paz ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Santa Rosa Airport (SRB/SLSR), Bolivia |
Destination airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia |
Narrative:The Douglas DC-4 went missing on a flight from Santa Rosa to La Paz, Bolivia. The last position report was at 16:48 abeam Coroico.
The wreckage was found 26 years later on the side of Mount Mik'aya.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Ferrostin Cronicas Aeronauticas
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Rosa Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 308 km (193 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.