Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 14 January 1974 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: |  Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar |
Operator: | Air Caribbean |
Registration: | N2375 |
MSN: | 18-2455 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Pompano Beach, FL ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Lockheed Lodestar carrying 4000 lb (1814 kg) of marijuana suffered a no. 2 engine no. 9 exhaust valve failure. The pilot did not feather the propeller and tried to land at Pompano Beach Airport, FL. The aircraft stalled and crashed while turning on approach.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - engine structure: cylinder assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - exercised poor judgment
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
weather - low ceiling
weather - obstructions to vision
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
emergency circumstances - forced landing on airport/seaplane base/helipt.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.