ASN Aircraft accident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A N5565 Oklahoma City, OK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 15 January 1974
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A
Operator:Kerr-McGee Corp
Registration: N5565
MSN: 282-119
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oklahoma City, OK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP), United States of America
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC), United States of America
Narrative:
Flew into the ground when it descended below minima during an ILS approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
miscellaneous acts,conditions - crew coordination-poor
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pilot fatigue
weather briefing - briefed by weather bureau personnel, in person
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Corpus Christi International Airport, TX to Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK as the crow flies is 842 km (526 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org