ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-191 HK-1216 Chigorodó
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 January 1974
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-191
Operator:Cessnyca
Registration: HK-1216
MSN: 1905
First flight: 1937
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chigorodó (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chigorodó Airport (IGO/SKIG), Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 left Chigorodó at 12:54 and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL115. Eyewitnesses later saw the aircraft lose control and crash inverted.
The airplane operated on a flight from Turbo to Medellín with an en route stop at Chigorodó.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 18 Jan 1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chigorodó Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4154th loss
  • 1646th fatal accident
  • 413th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 41st worst accident (at the time)
  • 79th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org