Status: | |
Date: | Friday 10 May 1974 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-59 |
Operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | HK-1337 |
MSN: | 19303/357 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Narrative:The Avianca Boeing 727 was hijacked by three passengers, around 20:20 local time, ten minutes after takeoff from Pereira (PEI). The airplane was initially deviated to the city of Cali (CLO). The Boeing stayed on the tarmac overnight. The hijackers demanded 20 million Colombian Pesos, around 800.000 USD at that time.
After some negotiations, the hijackers accepted to fly to Bogotá (BOG) where the hijackers were supposed to receive the money and be taken to the city of Leticia at the Brazilian border. The aircraft landed at Bogotá around 10:30 and was parked near the cargo area. About noon the hijackers accepted the change of the cockpit crew that was very tired. Police officers surrounded the aircraft wearing mechanic uniforms. When the relief cockpit crew entered the plane, the flight engineer attempted to overpower the only hijacker who was in the back of the aircraft close the ventral stairway threatening one of the stewardesses with a handgun. The engineer got hold of the gun but in the fight the stewardess was shot in her right leg. The hijacker was immediately killed by a police officer who was wearing a mechanic uniform. The other two hijackers were quickly overpowered with the help of the crew.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Passenger account (E-mail December 24, 2009)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pereira-Matecaña Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.