ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A YU-AJD Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 12 June 1974
Time:03:13 GMT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:Aviogenex
Registration: YU-AJD
MSN: 2351508
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:3623
Engines: 2 Soloviev D-30-II
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) (   Belgium)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE), Serbia
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Flightnumber:JJ461
Narrative:
The airplane operated on an international charter flight from Belgrade, Yugoslavia, to Brussels, Belgium. It took off at 00:55 GMT.
After a normal flight the aircraft started the approach at 03:04 GMT. Radio contact was normal, no difficulty was reported by crew, and the normal before landing check list had been completed.
At an altitude of about 1 meter, power was reduced and at that moment the landing gear warning horn was heard. Power was increased by the co-pilot, without captain's command, and the emergency landing gear extension was actuated by the flight engineer. But the airplane already touched the ground with the belly air brakes. Engine power was immediately reduced and reverse power applied.
The airplane slid over 750 meters making contact with the belly air brakes, extended flaps, lower lugs of main landing gears, actuators and nose landing gear doors. All 7 crew members and 78 passengers could leave the airplane through the passengers door. Nobody was injured. There was no fire.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
The accident may be attributed to a mistake of one crew member, or by omitting landing gear extension, or by mixing up landing gear and flap control knobs.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Report on the crashlanding of the Tupolev Tu-134A aircraft YU-AJD at Brussels Airport on 12 June 1974

Follow-up / safety actions

issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beograd Airport to Brussel-Zaventem Airport as the crow flies is 1347 km (842 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org