Accident Lockheed C-5A Galaxy 68-0227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329820

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 27 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-5A Galaxy
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-0227
MSN: 500-0030
Engine model:General Electric TF39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton Municipal Airport, OK (CLK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Altus AFB, OK (LTS/KLTS)
Destination airport:Altus AFB, OK (LTS/KLTS)
Narrative:
A locked brake on taxi/takeoff from Altus AFB (LTS) caused a fuselage fire. The airplane landed at Clinton Municipal Airport, OK (CLK) instead of Clinton-Sherman Airport, OK (CSM). The aircraft departed the runway and broke up into three pieces,

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Gsolomon; Clinton Municipal Airport, OK (CLK); September 1974