ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N864JA Saint Thomas
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 2 October 1974
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:North Cay Airways
Registration: N864JA
MSN: 175
First flight: 1970-04-16 (4 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Saint Thomas (   U.S. Virgin Islands)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST), U.S. Virgin Islands
Narrative:
Lost at sea after receiving clearance to land at Saint Thomas.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous - undetermined

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport to Saint Thomas Airport as the crow flies is 73 km (45 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org