ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-200 registration unknown Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 November 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-200
Operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE) (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG), Canada
Flightnumber:CP71
Narrative:
CP Air Flight 71 was hijacked by a male passenger. He grabbed a flight attendant in the rear galley and threatened her with a knife.
He demanded to be taken to Cyprus but surrendered before the plane landed at Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE). He was escorted to the terminal building by the captain and arrested by the RCMP.
The hijacker pleaded guilty to exercising control of an aircraft by force, intending to divert it from the original flight plan. He was sentenced to seven years in the federal penitentiary in Prince Albert.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winnipeg International Airport, MB to Edmonton International Airport, AB as the crow flies is 1179 km (737 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org