ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) C-FCSC La Grande Airport, QC (YGL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 January 1975
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operating for:Nordair
Leased from:Air Brazeau
Registration: C-FCSC
MSN: 6183
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Grande Airport, QC (YGL) (   Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Grande Airport, QC (YGL/CYGL), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The undercarriage latch control handle could not be moved after take-off from La Grande Airport, Canada, and the pilot returned to the airport to correct the problem. He used a screwdriver to dislodge ice from the safety latch and then proceeded to the end of the runway for take-off.
The safety latch had not been returned to the positive lock position and the left undercarriage collapsed before starting the takeoff run.

Temperature at the time of the accident was -32°C.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CASB Q50002

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-DL-C-FCSC
accident date: 15-01-1975
type: Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
registration: C-FCSC
accident date: 15-01-1975
type: Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
registration: C-FCSC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org