ASN Aircraft accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DXO Rajkot-Civil Airport (RAJ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 7 March 1975
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXO
MSN: 522
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Rajkot-Civil Airport (RAJ) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rajkot-Civil Airport (RAJ/VARK), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The flight crew of the HAL-748 abandoned the takeoff due to a reported jamming of the elevator. The aircraft overshot the runway and came to a stop on soft ground after cutting through the perimeter fencing.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the accident was attributed to (1) Perfunctory compliance with the cockpit checklist by the flight crew and (2) not following the prescribed procedures even after taking the decision to abandon take-off.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1975 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org