ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N VT-DVJ Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 17 June 1975
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DVJ
MSN: 216
First flight: 1966-12-21 (8 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down at a considerable distance from the beginning of the runway, which was wet due to rain.
The aircraft could not be stopped in the rest of the runway length available in spite of application of full brakes and deployment of the drag chute.
Application of emergency brakes resulted in the skidding of the aircraft on locked wheels, which caused all main wheel tyres to burst. Eventually, the pilot sharply swung the aircraft on the over-run area which resulted in shearing of the port landing gear and other structural damage to the aircaft.

Probable Cause:

The aircraft which was making a Precision Radar Approach to land, diverged from the glide path and touched down much away from the touch down zone. The landing speed was also higher than the recommended landing speed. There were heavy showers at the time of landing contributing to the possibility of aquaplanning at the initial stages of landlng run.

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1975 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
» Aviation News 11.07.1975

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport to Bombay-Santacruz Airport as the crow flies is 1131 km (707 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org