ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188AF Electra HK-1976 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 July 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-1976
MSN: 1087
First flight: 1959-08-20 (15 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
The Electra suddenly veered to the right shortly after lift-off from runway 12, sank back and crashed into an Aerocosta DC-6 (HK-756) on the ground. Fire destroyed both aircraft.

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-188AF-Electra-N7138C
accident date: 10-07-1975
type: Lockheed L-188AF Electra
registration: N7138C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Barranquilla-Soledad Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org