ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6F HK-756 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 July 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6F
Operator:Aerocosta Colombia
Registration: HK-756
MSN: 43117/107
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Lockheed Electra operated by Aerovias Condor (HK-1976) suddenly veered to the right shortly after lift-off from runway 12. The Electra sank back and crashed into DC-6 HK-756 on the ground. Fire destroyed both aircraft.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6F-HK-756
accident date: 10-07-1975
type: Douglas DC-6F
registration: HK-756

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org