Accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) C-GLUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329578

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 25 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:St. Felicien Air Services
Registration: C-GLUC
MSN: 4760
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Mistassini, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Matagami Airport, QC (YNM/CYNM)
Destination airport:Quebec Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Narrative:
The pilots became lost when their radio and navigation equipment failed. When they were running low on fuel, a ditching had to be carried out in the Lake Mistassini, 20 feet offshore.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Larry Leroux; Lake Mistassini, QC; 26 July 1975

photo (c) Larry Leroux; Lake Mistassini, QC; July 1975