ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N15KL Harlingen, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 18 August 1975
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Operator:Confederate Air Force
Registration: N15KL
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Harlingen, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL), United States of America
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Harlingen for a test flight following the replacement of the right engine carburettor. The right engine quit after takeoff. The propeller was not feathered and the Catalina crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org