Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF N6161A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329534

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 20 September 1975
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Owner/operator:Airlift International
Registration: N6161A
MSN: 45969/396
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:27391 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airlift International Flight 101, a McDonnell-Douglas DC-8-63Fm struck components of the runway 22L instrument landing system, the runway 4R automatic landing system flasher, and the runway 4R field monitor while taking off from runway 22L at the New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport.
The accident occurred during the hours of darkness and reduced visibility. The takeoff was made on an 8,400-foot runway using calculations for a takeoff on a 11,352-foot runway.
The four occupants aboard were not injured. The aircraft was damaged slightly and several navigation aid ground components were destroyed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the captain's decision to use a runway that was too short for the aircraft's takeoff performance capability under existing load and weather conditions. As a result, the aircraft struck obstacles beyond the departure end of the runway before it began to climb. The flightcrew had failed to use available data which would have informed them that the runway was not long enough for the takeoff.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1988 N661AV Arrow Air 0 Gander International Airport, NL (YQX) sub
Runway mishap