ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-49280 Nizhneangarsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 November 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-49280
MSN: 1G10-24
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Nizhneangarsk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain near Nizhneangarsk when the crew flew too low in below-minima weather conditions.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org