Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 24 March 1976 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Lao |
Registration: | XW-TAF |
MSN: | 20328 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Vientiane-Wattay (VTE) ( Laos)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in storm.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos

accident date:
24-03-1976type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: XW-TAF

accident date:
registration: XW-TAF

accident date:
registration: XW-TAF
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.