Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 24 April 1976 |
Time: | 19:45 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-59 |
Operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | HK-1400 |
MSN: | 19662/484 |
First flight: | 1967-10-20 (8 years 6 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Narrative:An Avianca Boeing 727-59 passenger plane was hijacked during a domestic flight from Pereira Airport (PEI) to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia.
A 22-year old male passenger drew a revolved and hijacked the plane shortly after takeoff.
The hijacker surrendered on the ground at Bogotá the same evening.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
»
El Tiempo - 25 Apr 1976
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pereira Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.