Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-3C CF-DXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329386

Date:Saturday 22 May 1976
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Kenting Aviation
Registration: CF-DXO
MSN: 12437
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amund Ringnes Island, NU -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in the circuit the pilot determined that the wind was blowing across the runway. On final the pilot encountered turbulent conditions, and on touchdown the aircraft bounced twice while drifting left. The left main wheel entered the snow at the edge of the strip and aircraft swung 90 degrees until the right wheel hit the snowbank, collapsing the gear.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep