Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329362

Date:Saturday 3 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Daiku -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keng Tung Airport (KET/VYKG)
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane of the Burmese Air Force crashed and burned near Daiku.

Sources:

Toledo Blade - Jul 5, 1976