ASN Aircraft accident Volpar Turboliner II N600WA Dutch Harbor, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 July 1976
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Volpar Turboliner II
Operator:Winship Air Services
Registration: N600WA
MSN: BA-463
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dutch Harbor, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD), United States of America
Destination airport:Dutch Harbor NAS, AK (DUT/PADU), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the ground in poor visibility conditions.

The aircraft, a Volpar Turboliner II cargo plane, was a stretched turbine conversion of a Beechcraft G18S. The conversion was carried out in 1974.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S)
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather - fog

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cold Bay Airport, AK to Dutch Harbor NAS, AK as the crow flies is 284 km (177 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org