ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DMD Bhubaneswar Airport (BBI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 24 July 1976
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DMD
MSN: 10174
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:32677
Cycles:27978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bhubaneswar Airport (BBI) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bhubaneswar Airport (BBI/VEBS), India
Narrative:
The F-27 landed heavily, bounced and ballooned, rolled steeply to the right and stalled in a nose-down attitude. The nosegear tire burst when the aircraft hit the runway. The aircraft swung and came to rest with the no. 2 engine and right wingtip sheared off.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper recovery from a bounced landing."

Sources:
» Willem Wendt
» Civil aircraft accidents 1976 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org