CFIT Accident Dassault Falcon 20C N888AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329345

Date:Saturday 7 August 1976
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20C
Owner/operator:Hansa Jet Corp.
Registration: N888AR
MSN: 33
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km WSW of Chilpancingo -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Narrative:
Flew into hill at FL090 in poor weather on descent. The aircraft had been cleared to descend from FL370 to FL190.

The aircraft was owned by the Colonial Alliance Corp. and operated by Hansa Jet Corp.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA760M010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Wikileaks Cable: 1976MEXICO10141_b
The Daily Messenger, August 16, 1977 (p.23)

Location