ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 UD.13-07 Pontevedra
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 September 1976
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-07
MSN: 1035
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 20 km N of Pontevedra (   Spain)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST), Spain
Destination airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST), Spain
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Xiabre while fighting a forest fire, killing all crewmembers.

Sources:
» ABC 21 January 1977
» ABC 9 September 1976

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org