ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-231 N94314 Montreal, Gander, Keflavik, Paris-CDG
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 September 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-231
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N94314
MSN: 20047/675
First flight: 1968-12-30 (7 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montreal, Gander, Keflavik, Paris-CDG (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:TW355
Narrative:
Five hijackers wanted to distribute propaganda regarding Croatian independence and demanded to be flown to Europe. Refuelings tops were made in Montreal, Gander, and Keflavik in Iceland. At Keflavik they demanded a Boeing 707 to drop pamphlets over London and Paris.
Their Boeing 727 continued on to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, where they surrendered.

Sources:
» Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 13-9-1976

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1169 km (731 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org