ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-200 registration unknown Lahore Airport (LHE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 September 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-200
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE) (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Narrative:
A hijacking occurred shortly after plane took off from Delhi's International Airport. The aircraft was forced to land at Lahore, Pakistan. Hostages were released (77 passengers and crew). Six men were arrested and later released on grounds of insufficient evidence available for prosecution.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Bombay-Santacruz Airport as the crow flies is 1131 km (707 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org